Comprehensive financial and business solutions, customized to your business. Think experienced accountant, business strategist and CFO all built into one.

BusinessWORKS Privacy Policy

Purpose
Steven M. Walker Professional Corporation, operating as BusinessWORKS Chartered Accountants ‘BWCA’ respects the privacy of its clients, team members, and alliances.  Therefore, this document sets forth the policy of BWCA on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In order to comply with provincial legislation (Alberta Personal Information Protection Act), BWCA has developed policies and procedures to maintain the security, confidentiality and privacy of personal information.

Scope
BWCA’s policy will apply to information related to the following individuals:

  • All BWCA team members (salary, hourly) and partners
  • Contract and agency personnel
  • Client personnel
  • Vendor personnel

Definitions “BWCA”
BusinessWORKS Chartered Accountants ‘BWCA’ is the operating name of Steven M. Walker Professional Corporation.

“Personal Information”
This refers to information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, job title or business address and business telephone number of an individual. Anything that might appear on a business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as the telephone book would not be considered personal information.

“Consent”
This refers to voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes. Consent may be either express or implied. Express consent can be given orally or in writing, it is unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of BWCA. Implied consent arises where consent can reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual.

“Individual”
This includes all persons who are employed by BWCA, contractors, partners, clients and client organization personnel, and vendors and vendor organization personnel.

Introduction to BWCA Policy
At BWCA an important part of our commitment to our clients, team members, suppliers, and contractors, is the provision of high quality service and respecting their right to privacy. Keeping personal information secure and in strict confidence for our clients, team members, suppliers, and contractors is a priority of the firm.

1. Accountability
BWCA is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. BWCA has established and put into effect policies and procedures aimed at properly protecting personal information. The firm has and continues to educate its partners and employees regarding its privacy policy and their role and responsibilities in keeping personal information private.

BWCA has designated a Privacy Officer who oversees privacy issues at the firm. Ultimate accountability for BWCA’s compliance rests with the firm’s principals who delegate day-to-day accountability to the Privacy Officer.

2. Purposes
BWCA will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. Unless additional purposes are identified to an individual, BWCA will collect personal information for the following purposes:

1. To manage and develop BWCA’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters;
2. To provide professional services to its clients; and,
3. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

3. Consent
BWCA assumes responsibility to obtain any consent required under applicable privacy legislation, for collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  Consent may be given either verbally, by written communication or through implied consent.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent is given to BWCA. On receipt of notice of withdrawal of consent, BWCA will inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent, which may include the inability of BWCA to provide certain services for which that information is necessary.

4. Limits on Collection of Personal Information
BWCA collects only that personal information required to perform its professional services and operate its business, and such information is collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limits on Using, Disclosing and Retaining Personal Information
BWCA uses or discloses personal information only for purposes for which it has consent, or as required by law. The firm retains personal information only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill those purposes. As required by professional standards, rules of professional conduct and regulation, the firm documents the work it performs in records, commonly called working paper files. Such files may include personal information obtained from a client.  Working paper files and other files containing, for example, copies of personal tax returns are retained for the time period required by law and regulation.

The personal information collected from a client during the course of a professional service engagement may be:

  • Shared with the firm’s personnel participating in such engagement;
  • Disclosed to partners and employees within the firm to the extent required to assess compliance with applicable professional standards and rules of professional conduct, and the firm’s policies, including providing quality control reviews of work performed;
  • Provided to external professional practice inspectors (e.g. representatives of the Canadian Public Accountability Board, or a provincial institute of chartered accountants), who by law, professional regulation, or contract have the right of access to the firm’s files for inspection purposes.
  • The firm will retain working papers and other files which may contain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the intended purposes and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

6. Accuracy
BWCA endeavors to keep accurate, complete, and up-to-date, personal information in its possession or control, to the extent required to meet the purposes for which it was collected.  Individual clients are encouraged to contact the firm to update their personal information. Employees and contractors should inform the firm of any updates to their personal information.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information
The firm protects the privacy of personal information in its possession or control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Physical security (e.g. restricted access, locked rooms and filing cabinets) is maintained over personal information stored in hard copy form. Partners and employees are authorized to access personal information based on client assignment and quality control responsibilities.

Confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or other wireless communication. BWCA will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security and/or confidentiality when information is transmitted to BWCA by e-mail or other wireless communication or when BWCA transmits information by such means at the request of an individual.

8. Openness
BWCA is open about the policies and procedures it uses to protect personal information. Information about our privacy policies and procedures will be made available in writing and electronically. Up-to-date information on the firm’s privacy policy can be obtained from the firm’s Privacy Officer.

9. Individual Access to Personal Information
The firm responds on a timely basis to requests from individuals about their personal information that the firm possesses or controls. Upon written request and authentication of identity, BWCA will provide individuals with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used, and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom that information has been disclosed.

BWCA may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to a privacy access request and will provide a written estimate of any such fee upon receiving an access to information request.
KMSS will make the information available within 30 days of the written request. Individual clients of the firm have the right to contact the engagement partner in charge of providing service to them and obtain access to their personal information. For example, client information such as copies of financial statements and tax returns will be provided upon request and authentication of identity. Similarly, authorized officers or employees of organizations that are clients of the firm have the right to contact the engagement partner in charge of providing service to them and obtain access to personal information provided by that client.

A BWCA employee or contractor may obtain information or seek access to his or her personnel file by contacting the BWCA Privacy Officer.

10. Compliance
A copy of our privacy policy can be obtained from our website at www.businessworkscas.com.Any inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to our Privacy Officer by email at steven@businessworkscas.com or by phone at (403) 228-2535 or by letter to:

BusinessWORKS Chartered Accountants
Attention: Privacy Officer
509 70th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta T2V 0P5

Fixed Pricing

My professional service fees are offered on a fixed basis once we have assessed your needs and business objectives.

My Guarantee

I offer my clients a 100% satisfaction guarantee - if you are not fully satisfied, I will keep working with you until you are, or refund a portion of your fees.

Complimentary Consultation

Contact me today and let's take your business to a higher level!

Call 403-228-2535 or
send an email.